State v. Bice , 261 N.C. App. 664 ( 2018 )
[…] STATE V. BICE
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. App. 643, 649, 
    688 S.E.2d 40
    , 44 (2010). Any person who possesses more than
    four but less than fourteen grams of opium can be found guilty of the Class F felony
    of trafficking opium by possession. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95
    (h)(4)(a) (2017). The
    defendant “unlawfully possesses” opium if he or she knowingly possesses it with “both
    the power and intent to control the disposition or use of that substance.” State v.
    Galaviz-Torres, 
    368 N.C. 44
    , 50, 
    772 S.E.2d 434
    , 438 (2015).
    However, Section 90-101(c) dictates that some individuals are deemed lawful
    possessors of certain controlled substances. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-101
    (c) (2017). One
    such individual is “[a]n ultimate user or a person in possession of any controlled
    substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-101
    (c)(3).
    The Controlled Substances Act defines an “ultimate user” as “a person who lawfully
    possesses a controlled substance for his own use, or for the use of a member of his
    household.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87
    (27) (2017).