State v. Byers , 263 N.C. App. 231 ( 2018 )
[…] -5-
    STATE V. BYERS
    Opinion of the Court
    preservation and inventory of the requested evidence. Instead, Defendant argues the
    trial court erred in denying his motion for post-conviction DNA testing prior to
    receiving the inventory of evidence. Therefore, this case is distinguishable from the
    case cited by the State, State v. Doisey, 
    240 N.C. App. 441
    , 
    770 S.E.2d 177
     (2015),
    where this Court dismissed a defendant’s argument that the trial court erred in
    failing to order the inventory of biological evidence.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-270.1 (2017) explicitly states that “[t]he defendant may
    appeal an order denying the defendant’s motion for DNA testing under this Article,
    including by an interlocutory appeal.” Therefore, appeal was the proper avenue for
    reversing the trial court’s order, and Defendant preserved this issue for appellate
    review by appealing the denial of his motion for post-conviction DNA testing.