State v. Byers , 263 N.C. App. 231 ( 2018 )
[…] Defendant has also filed a petition for a writ of certiorari for review of this issue.
    However, having found that Defendant’s appeal is proper under N.C.G.S. § 15A-
    270.1, we deny his petition as unnecessary.
    2. Procedure for the Inventory of Evidence
    In order to fully analyze Defendant’s argument, we must consider the statutory
    procedure for requesting an inventory of evidence and the role of the inventory within
    the post-conviction DNA testing statute. The statutory procedure for compiling an
    inventory of evidence is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268(a7), which requires
    custodial agencies:
    -6-
    STATE V. BYERS
    Opinion of the Court
    Upon written request by the defendant, the custodial
    agency shall prepare an inventory of biological evidence
    relevant to the defendant’s case that is in the custodial
    agency’s custody. If the evidence was destroyed through
    court order or other written directive, the custodial agency
    shall provide the defendant with a copy of the court order
    or written directive.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-268(a7).     N.C.G.S. § 15A-269(f) (2017) similarly requires: “Upon
    receipt of a motion for postconviction DNA testing, the custodial agency shall
    inventory the evidence pertaining to that case and provide the inventory list, as well