State v. Byers , 263 N.C. App. 231 ( 2018 )
[…] not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. The lower court’s conclusions of law
    are reviewed de novo.” State v. Lane, 
    370 N.C. 508
    , 517, 
    809 S.E.2d 568
    , 574 (2018)
    (citation, internal quotation marks, and alteration omitted). The movant “has the
    burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support
    the motion for postconviction DNA testing, which includes the facts necessary to
    establish materiality.” Id. at 518, 809 S.E.2d at 574 (internal quotation marks and
    citations omitted).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269 (2017) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court
    that entered the judgment of conviction against the
    defendant for performance of DNA testing . . . if the
    biological evidence meets all of the following conditions:
    (1) Is material to the defendant’s defense.
    (2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that
    resulted in the judgment.
    (3) Meets either of the following conditions:
    a. It was not DNA tested previously.
    STATE V. BYERS
    ARROWOOD, J., dissenting.
    b. It was tested previously, but the requested
    DNA test would provide results that are
    significantly more accurate and probative
    of the identity of the perpetrator or
    accomplice or have a reasonable
    probability of contradicting prior test
    results.
    (b) The court shall grant the motion for DNA testing . . .
    upon its determination that:
    (1) The conditions set forth in subdivisions (1), (2), and
    (3) of subsection (a) of this section have been met;
    (2) If the DNA testing being requested had been
    conducted on the evidence, there exists a reasonable
    probability that the verdict would have been more
    favorable to the defendant; and
    (3) The defendant has signed a sworn affidavit of
    innocence.
    ....
    (c) . . . [T]he court shall appoint counsel for the person who
    brings a motion under this section if that person is
    indigent. If the petitioner has filed pro se, the court
    shall appoint counsel for the petitioner . . . upon a
    showing that the DNA testing may be material to the
    petitioner’s claim of wrongful conviction.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269. “Thus, to be entitled to counsel, defendant must first
    establish that (1) he is indigent and (2) DNA testing may be material to his wrongful
    conviction claim.” State v. Cox, 
    245 N.C. App. 307
    , 312, 
    781 S.E.2d 865
    , 868 (2016)
    (citation omitted).