State v. Byers , 263 N.C. App. 231 ( 2018 )
[…] inventory of evidence is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268(a7), which requires
    custodial agencies:
    -6-
    STATE V. BYERS
    Opinion of the Court
    Upon written request by the defendant, the custodial
    agency shall prepare an inventory of biological evidence
    relevant to the defendant’s case that is in the custodial
    agency’s custody. If the evidence was destroyed through
    court order or other written directive, the custodial agency
    shall provide the defendant with a copy of the court order
    or written directive.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-268(a7).     N.C.G.S. § 15A-269(f) (2017) similarly requires: “Upon
    receipt of a motion for postconviction DNA testing, the custodial agency shall
    inventory the evidence pertaining to that case and provide the inventory list, as well
    as any documents, notes, logs, or reports relating to the items of physical evidence, to
    the prosecution, the petitioner, and the court.”
    Defendant’s argument that the trial court erred by denying his motion for post-
    conviction DNA testing prior to obtaining an inventory of evidence was recently
    addressed by this Court in State v. Tilghman, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___ S.E.2d___, 
    2018 WL 4700630