State v. Conley , 264 N.C. App. 85 ( 2019 )
[…] Bryant, 
    189 N.C. 112
    , 
    126 S.E. 107
    (1925)); see also [State v. Tirado, 
    358 N.C. 551
    , 571, 
    599 S.E.2d 515
    , 529 (2004)] (finding waiver of the
    constitutional argument that the defendant was denied a
    fair and impartial jury, but addressing the interrelated
    contention that the trial court violated its statutory duty to
    ensure a randomly selected jury).
    -9-
    STATE V. CONLEY
    Opinion of the Court
    State v. Davis, 
    364 N.C. 297
    , 301–02, 
    698 S.E.2d 65
    , 67–68 (2010); see also N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2017) (preserving for appellate review asserted errors
    occurring where “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed,
    exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise
    invalid as a matter of law” “even though no objection, exception or motion has been
    made in the trial division”); State v. Meadows, No. 400PA17, slip. op. *7–8 (N.C. Dec.
    7, 2018).
    In support of his argument that the “any gun” language of General Statutes,