State v. Conley , 264 N.C. App. 85 ( 2019 )
[…] criminal statute, the presumption is against multiple punishments in the absence of
    a contrary legislative intent.” Garris, 191 N.C. App. at 284, 
    663 S.E.2d at
    347 (citing
    State v. Boykin, 
    78 N.C. App. 572
    , 576–77, 
    337 S.E.2d 678
    , 681 (1985) (holding that
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72
    (b)(4) (larceny of a firearm) did not intend to create a separate
    unit of prosecution for each firearm stolen or allow multiple punishments for the theft
    of multiple firearms)).
    As in Garris, we hold that the language of section 14-269.2(b) describing the
    offense of “knowingly . . . possess[ing] or carry[ing], whether openly or concealed, any
    gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational property,” N.C.G.S. § 14-
    269.2(b), is ambiguous as to whether multiple punishments for the simultaneous
    - 11 -
    STATE V. CONLEY
    Opinion of the Court
    possession of multiple firearms is authorized.       And consistent with this Court’s