In re: George , 264 N.C. App. 38 ( 2019 )
[…] in Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116(f)
    (2017). Chapter 45 of the General Statutes provides that
    [a]fter the notice of hearing is filed, the notice of hearing
    shall be served upon each party entitled to notice under this
    section. . . . The notice shall be served and proof of service
    shall be made in any manner provided by the Rules of Civil
    Procedure for service of summons, including service by
    registered mail or certified mail, return receipt requested.
    Id. § 45-21.16(a) (emphases added). The notice must be provided to “[e]very record
    owner of the real estate whose interest is of record in the county where the real
    property is located at the time the notice of hearing is filed in that county.” Id. § 45-
    21.16(b)(3). “The purpose and aim of the service of the summons are to give notice to
    the party against whom the proceeding or action is commenced, and any notification
    which reasonably accomplishes that purpose answers the claims of law and justice.”
    - 10 -