Adams v. Langdon , 264 N.C. App. 251 ( 2019 )
[…] -8-
    ADAMS V. LANGDON
    Opinion of the Court
    reasoning the custody action did not survive the termination of Defendant’s parental
    rights.
    At common law, grandparents had no independent right to seek visitation with
    their own grandchildren. Montgomery v. Montgomery, 
    136 N.C. App. 435
    , 436, 
    524 S.E.2d 360
    , 361 (2000) (citations omitted). North Carolina, however, by statute,
    grants grandparents the ability to seek court-ordered visitation with their
    grandchildren in several defined circumstances:
    First, N.C.G.S. § 50-13.2(b1) states that “[a]n order for custody
    of a minor child may provide visitation rights for any grandparent
    of the child as the court in its discretion deems appropriate”.
    Second, N.C.G.S. § 50-13.2A, entitles a grandparent to seek
    visitation when the child is “adopted by a stepparent or a relative
    of the child where a substantial relationship exists between the
    grandparent and the child.”