Clemons v. Clemons , 265 N.C. App. 113 ( 2019 )
[…] that “the gross marital estate is (-)$8,566.62” and divides the marital property and
    debt equally, resulting in a distributive award from Wife to Husband of $539.31, but
    this calculation erroneously includes the $90,000.00 value assigned to the “marital
    component” of the townhome.
    5 By the time the parties separated, Husband’s trucking business was defunct, so it was not an asset
    considered in equitable distribution.
    - 16 -
    CLEMONS V. CLEMONS
    Opinion of the Court
    In the findings of fact addressing the distributional factors under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20
    (c)(10), the trial court included findings regarding “[t]he difficulty of
    evaluating any component asset or any interest in a business, corporation or
    profession, and the economic desirability of retaining such asset or interest, intact,
    and free from any claim or interference by the other party.” Under this factor, the
    trial court found:
    1)     The former marital residence was owned by Ms.
    Clemons prior to the marriage. She mortgaged the property
    just prior to the marriage to invest in Mr. Clemon’s [sic]
    business. Later the home was mortgaged at least once more