Imes v. City of Asheville , 163 N.C. App. 668 ( 2004 )
[…] Plaintiff acknowledges that “there are no North Carolina cases which specifically carve out a public policy exception to the employment-at-will doctrine based on domestic violence.” Nor does Plaintiff cite North Carolina statutory law in support of his position.

    While Chapter 50B of our General Statutes contains various protections for victims of domestic violence, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1 et seq., it does not establish victims of domestic violence as a protected class of persons or extend employment security status to such persons. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2 (2003) (stating that “[i]t is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees.”).

    *672We do not dispute Plaintiff’s allegation, nor the dissent’s position, that domestic violence is a serious social problem for our State and is recognized as such by our General Assembly and the Governor.