Troublefield v. AutoMoney ( 2022 )
[…] 2022-NCCOA-497
    Opinion of the Court
    its swift response to Skinner, and our case law governing predatory lending practices
    within the State of North Carolina, the issue of predatory lending is clearly a question
    of fundamental public policy for this State. Thus, since 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190
    protects North Carolina citizens from predatory lending and our conclusion it
    constitutes a fundamental public policy of this State, we next determine whether
    Defendant violated this statute.
    ¶ 38         In pertinent part, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190
     prohibits predatory loans made
    elsewhere unless “all contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion,
    negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and delivery and receipt of
    funds, occur entirely outside North Carolina.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190
    (a).
    “Negotiation” is defined as “deliberation, discussion, or conference upon the terms of
    a proposed agreement, or as the act of settling or arranging the terms of a bargain or
    sale.” Cooper v. Henderson, 
    55 N.C. App. 234
    , 235,