Troublefield v. AutoMoney ( 2022 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277
     (2021). Therefore, since
    Defendant’s appeal from the trial court’s orders denying its motion to dismiss is
    interlocutory, we first determine whether this appeal affects a substantial right.
    ¶ 15         Regarding Defendant’s Rule 12(b)(2) motion, “motions to dismiss for lack of
    personal jurisdiction affect a substantial right and are immediately appealable.” A.R.
    Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis, 
    176 N.C. App. 255
    , 257-58, 
    625 S.E.2d 894
    , 898 (2006)
    (citations omitted); see 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277
    (b) (“Any interested party shall have
    the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the
    court over the person or property of the defendant . . . .”); Can Am South, LLC, 234
    N.C. App. at 122, 759 S.E.2d at 307; State ex rel. Cooper v. Ridgeway Brands Mfg.,
    LLC, 
    188 N.C. App. 302
    , 304, 
    655 S.E.2d 446
    , 448 (2008). Thus, Defendant’s appeal