Unifund CCR Partners v. Young ( 2022 )
[…] See Hooks, 
    159 N.C. App. at 684
    , 
    587 S.E.2d at 354
    . As Defendant’s attack on the 2010 Default Judgement
    UNIFUND CCR PARTNERS V. YOUNG
    2022-NCCOA-168
    Opinion of the Court
    alleging fraud was filed more than nine years after entry of the judgment, it is time-
    barred.
    C. Applicability of the Consumer Economic Protection Act
    ¶ 19            Defendant next argues that Plaintiff was not entitled to summary judgment
    because Plaintiff’s “underlying judgment failed to comply with 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58
    -
    70-155.”
    ¶ 20            The Consumer Economic Protection Act of 2009, N.C. S.L. 2009-573, § 8 (2009),
    amended Article 70 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes by adding 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-155
     (the “Act”). The Act states, “Prior to entry of a default judgment or
    summary judgment against a debtor in a complaint initiated by a debt buyer, the
    plaintiff shall file evidence with the court to establish the amount and nature of the
    debt.”    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-155
    (a) (2009).       The statute specifies the type of
    evidence required.     
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-155
    (b) (2009).       The Act specifically
    provides: “This act becomes effective October 1, 2009, and applies to foreclosures