Ralph Hodge Constr. Co. v. Brunswick Reg'l Water & Sewer H2GO ( 2022 )
[…] requirements of Section 143-129.1.
    ¶ 16         The first sentence of Section 143-129.1 assumes the general rule to be that a
    bidder withdrawing its bid after the bids are opened but prior to the awarding of the
    contract forfeits its deposit. However, the Section provides an exception to that rule:
    A public agency may allow a bidder submitting a bid
    pursuant to G.S. 143-129 . . . to withdraw his bid from
    consideration after the bid opening without forfeiture of his
    bid security if . . . .
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-129.1
    .
    ¶ 17         Section 143-129.1 establishes a procedure by which a bidder can seek a
    withdrawal of its bid without forfeiting its deposit, but states that a denial by the
    agency (and reviewing court) to this relief “shall have the same effect as if an award
    had been made to the bidder and a refusal by the bidder to accept had been made[.]”
    That is, under the plain language of the statute, it is not a defense to the forfeiture
    that the bidder would not have been the successful bidder. Rather, the language of
    the statute suggests that a bidder loses its deposit if it withdraws its bid from