Ralph Hodge Constr. Co. v. Brunswick Reg'l Water & Sewer H2GO ( 2022 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    are required to submit a deposit, usually five percent (5%) of their bid. See 
    id.
     § 143-
    129(b).   Plaintiff bid on the project, depositing the required security deposit of
    $254,241.62, equal to 5% of its bid.
    ¶3         On 16 July 2020, the “opening of bids” for the project occurred. Plaintiff was
    the lowest bidder on the project by nearly $900,000.          Subsequently, Plaintiff,
    requested to withdraw its bid and receive a refund of the deposit.
    ¶4         The procedure for withdrawing a bid is found in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-129.1
    ,
    which states that a “request to withdraw must be made in writing . . . but not later
    than 72 hours after the opening of bids, or for a longer period as may be specified in
    the instructions to bidders provided prior to the opening of bids.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-129.1
     (emphasis added). Plaintiff, though, did not make its request to withdraw
    its bid until 24 July 2020, over a week after the bids were opened.
    ¶5         Plaintiff requested a hearing regarding its request to withdraw its bid and for