Ralph Hodge Constr. Co. v. Brunswick Reg'l Water & Sewer H2GO ( 2022 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    the right to withdraw his bid pursuant to the provisions of this section, the bidder’s
    security shall be forfeited.”
    ¶ 18          We do not agree with Plaintiff’s interpretation that the statutory language
    prevents a bidder from withdrawing its bid before acceptance after 72 hours of the
    opening of the bids. Rather, the language simply suggests that said bidder cannot
    avail itself of the new statutory right to a refund of the deposit where the withdrawal
    is not requested within the 72-hour period. There is nothing in the language of
    Section 143-129.1 which prevents an agency to hold a hearing on a request to
    withdraw even if made after the 72-hour deadline to consider the request. Indeed,
    the Section states that “[i]f a bidder files a request to withdraw his bid, the agency
    shall promptly hold a hearing thereon[.]”
    IV. Conclusion
    ¶ 19          Plaintiff was allowed to withdraw its bid after the opening of the bids but
    before the contract had been awarded. Plaintiff chose to exercise its right to withdraw
    its bid and not have its bid considered.