State of NC v. Wasco ( 2020 )
[…] As we have already explained, this holding is the
    law of the case, and the trial court correctly granted Plaintiff’s motion for summary
    judgment because no issue of material fact remained to be settled.
    C. Order to Submit Permit Application
    Defendant next argues that the trial court’s order “requires WASCO to
    undertake something that cannot possibly be achieved in compliance with applicable
    law and EPA guidance[.]” Defendant specifically contends that because Dyna-Diggr
    may not live up to its obligation to “sign the permit application,” see 40 C.F.R.
    § 270.10(b) (“When a facility or activity is owned by one person but is operated by
    another person, it is the operator’s duty to obtain a permit, except that the owner
    must also sign the permit application.”), Defendant will be subject to contempt
    sanctions. Defendant misconstrues the breadth of the trial court’s order, which is
    narrower and more mindful of these particular circumstances than Defendant
    suggests. Accordingly, we disagree.
    i. Standard of Review