In re: Harper ( 2020 )
[…] court[.]” 
    Id. § 28A-
    15-1(c); see also 
    id. § 28A-17-1;
    Badger v. Jones, 
    66 N.C. 305
    , 307
    (1872); Hyman v. Jarnigan, 
    65 N.C. 96
    , 97 (1871) (per curiam); Holcomb v. Hemric,
    
    56 N.C. App. 688
    , 690, 
    289 S.E.2d 620
    , 622 (1982).
    An aggrieved party may appeal the clerk’s order permitting the sale of the
    decedent’s real property to superior court as a special proceeding for a trial de novo.
    “Appeals in special proceedings shall be as provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-301.2.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-9(b). Section 1-301.2(e) provides, in relevant part, that “a
    party aggrieved by an order or judgment of a clerk that finally disposed of a special
    -9-
    IN RE: HARPER
    Opinion of the Court
    proceeding, may, within 10 days of entry of the order or judgment, appeal . . . for a
    hearing de novo.” (Italics added).
    This Court recently considered the meaning of a “hearing de novo” in the
    context of section 1-301.2(e). In re Estate of Johnson, __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    824 S.E.2d 857
    , 863, disc. review denied, 
    372 N.C. 292
    ,