In re: Harper ( 2020 )
[…] correct the disposition.
    III.   COA19-327
    Harper also contends that the superior court erred by failing to conduct a
    hearing de novo upon Harper’s appeal from the clerk’s order allowing the public
    administrator to sell the Decedent’s real property to make assets to pay debts of the
    estate. We agree.
    -8-
    IN RE: HARPER
    Opinion of the Court
    It is well settled that “[t]he title to [non-survivorship] real property of a
    decedent is vested in the decedent’s heirs as of the time of the decedent’s death[.]” 
    Id. § 28A-
    15-2(b); Swindell v. Lewis, 
    82 N.C. App. 423
    , 426, 
    346 S.E.2d 237
    , 239 (1986).
    However, “[a]ll of the real and personal property, both legal and equitable, of a
    decedent shall be assets available for the discharge of debts and other claims against
    the decedent’s estate in the absence of a statute expressly excluding any such
    property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-1(a).
    If the personal representative of the estate determines that “it is in the best