In re: Harper ( 2020 )
[…] It is well settled that “[t]he title to [non-survivorship] real property of a
    decedent is vested in the decedent’s heirs as of the time of the decedent’s death[.]” 
    Id. § 28A-
    15-2(b); Swindell v. Lewis, 
    82 N.C. App. 423
    , 426, 
    346 S.E.2d 237
    , 239 (1986).
    However, “[a]ll of the real and personal property, both legal and equitable, of a
    decedent shall be assets available for the discharge of debts and other claims against
    the decedent’s estate in the absence of a statute expressly excluding any such
    property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-1(a).
    If the personal representative of the estate determines that “it is in the best
    interest of the administration of the estate to sell . . . real estate . . . to obtain money
    for the payment of debts and other claims against the decedent’s estate, the personal
    representative shall institute a special proceeding before the clerk of superior
    court[.]” 
    Id. § 28A-
    15-1(c); see also 
    id. § 28A-17-1;
    Badger v. Jones, 
    66 N.C. 305
    , 307
    (1872); Hyman v. Jarnigan, 
    65 N.C. 96
    , 97 (1871) (per curiam); Holcomb v. Hemric,
    
    56 N.C. App. 688
    , 690, 
    289 S.E.2d 620
    , 622 (1982).