In re: Harper ( 2020 )
[…] the following CONCLUSIONS OF LAW:
    1.     The findings of fact in the Clerk of Court’s December
    6, 2018 Order are supported by the evidence.
    - 10 -
    IN RE: HARPER
    Opinion of the Court
    2.     The conclusions of law in the Clerk of Court’s
    December 6, 2018 Order are supported by the
    findings of fact.
    3.     The December 6, 2018 Order of the Clerk of Court is
    consistent with the conclusions of law and applicable
    law.
    As in Johnson, the superior court’s order “tracks the language of N.C. Gen. Stat.
    Section 1-301.3(d).” Id. at ___, 824 S.E.2d at 862.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(d) provides, in relevant part:
    Upon appeal, the judge of the superior court shall review
    the order or judgment of the clerk for the purpose of
    determining only the following:
    (1)    Whether the findings of fact are supported by the
    evidence.
    (2)    Whether the conclusions of law are supported by
    the findings of fact.
    (3)    Whether the order or judgment is consistent with
    the conclusions of law and applicable law.
    In that section 1-301.3(d) does not apply to special proceedings that are
    “required in a matter relating to the administration of an estate,” 
    id. § 1-301.3(a),
    the
    superior court applied the incorrect standard of review.
    On appeal of the clerk’s order in this special proceeding, the superior court was
    required to conduct a hearing de novo, which it failed to do. Instead, the court appears
    to have mistakenly adopted the standard of review delineated in section 1-301.3(d),
    above. Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(d) generally governs the trial court’s
    - 11 -
    IN RE: HARPER
    Opinion of the Court
    review of “matters arising in the administration of trusts and of estates of decedents,
    incompetents, and minors[,]” subsection (a) explicitly provides that section 1-301.2
    shall apply “in the conduct of a special proceeding when a special proceeding is
    required in a matter relating to the administration of an estate.” 
    Id. § 1-301.3(a).