Myers v. Myers ( 2020 )
[…] returns included evidence of tax deductions and net incomes.
    - 38 -
    MYERS V. MYERS
    Opinion of the Court
    A. Standard of Review
    “To support the trial court’s award of alimony . . . the trial court’s findings must
    be sufficiently specific to allow the reviewing court to determine if they are supported
    by competent evidence and support the trial court’s award.” Wise v. Wise, ___ N.C.
    App. at ___, 826 S.E.2d at 792. If the trial court denies alimony, the findings must
    also set forth the reasons for the denial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (2017) (“The
    court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an
    award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment. (emphasis
    added)).
    B. Analysis
    Wife last argues that the trial court erred by denying her claim for alimony
    retroactive to either the date of separation or the date of filing of the claim for post-