Deminski v. State ( 2020 )
[…] (emphasis added)).
    Nevertheless, in its amicus brief to this Court, the North Carolina School
    Boards Association contends that “[d]eclaring individual educational claims to be
    8 In fact, our General Assembly has also recognized, through the enactment of Chapter 115C,
    Articles 27, 27A, and 29C, that providing an education of the standard guaranteed by the North
    Carolina Constitution necessarily requires an environment that is conducive to learning—or at the
    very least, one that does not hinder learning. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-390.2(f) (2017) (“Board
    policies shall . . . restrict[ ] the availability of long-term suspension or expulsion to . . . serious violations
    of the board’s Code of Student Conduct that . . . threaten to substantially disrupt the educational
    environment.”); 
    Id. § 115C-397.1
    (“Management and placement of disruptive students”); 
    Id. § 115C-
    407.17 (“Schools shall develop and implement methods and strategies for promoting school
    environments that are free of bullying or harassing behavior.”); see also