Deminski v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Lastly, I note that the State is a necessary party to the instant action, but has
    not been joined as such.
    Historically, our courts have expressed no issue with a county board of
    education being a proper party to a claim alleging violation of various constitutional
    rights related to education. See, e.g., 
    id. at 378,
    704 S.E.2d at 265; Craig v. New
    Hanover Cty. Bd. of Educ., 
    363 N.C. 334
    , 
    678 S.E.2d 351
    (2009); Sneed v. Bd. of Educ.,
    
    299 N.C. 609
    , 
    264 S.E.2d 106
    (1980); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-47(1) (2017) (“It
    shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide students with the opportunity
    to receive a sound basic education . . . .”). As our Supreme Court explained in Hoke
    County Board of Education v. State, the appropriateness of joining a local board of
    education as a party to a claim alleging a violation of article I, section 15 rests upon