Leake v. AutoMoney ( 2022 )
[…] is subject to North Carolina law under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190
    . As such, we must
    LEAKE V. AUTOMONEY, INC.
    2022-NCCOA-490
    Opinion of the Court
    determine whether 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190
     constitutes a “fundamental public policy”
    or “otherwise applicable law” as to invalidate Defendant’s choice of law provision. See
    Torres, 
    140 N.C. App. at 241
    , 
    535 S.E.2d at 625
    .
    1. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190
     is a Fundamental Public Policy
    ¶ 38         
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190
     states:
    (a) No loan contract made outside this State in the amount
    or of the value of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less,
    for which greater consideration or charges than are
    authorized by . . . [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 53-173 and . . . 53-
    176 of this Article have been charged, contracted for, or
    received, shall be enforced in this State. Provided, the
    foregoing shall not apply to loan contracts in which all
    contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion,
    negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and
    delivery and receipt of funds, occur entirely outside North
    Carolina.
    (b) If any lender or agent of a lender who makes loan
    contracts outside this State in the amount or of the value
    of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less, comes into this
    State to solicit or otherwise conduct activities in regard to
    such loan contracts, then such lender shall be subject to the
    requirements of this Article.
    (c) No lender licensed to do business under this Article may
    collect, or cause to be collected, any loan made by a lender
    in another state to a borrower, who was a legal resident of
    North Carolina at the time the loan was made. The
    purchase of a loan account shall not alter this prohibition.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190
     (2021). In other words, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190
     aims to
    protect North Carolina residents from predatory lending by nonresident, predatory
    loan corporations that infiltrate North Carolina through the contractual activities