Leake v. AutoMoney ( 2022 )
[…] of personal jurisdiction affect a substantial right and are immediately appealable.”
    1 On September 23, 2021, Plaintiffs filed a motion with this Court to dismiss
    Defendant’s appeal pertaining to the trial court’s denial of its Rule 12(b)(6) motion.
    Plaintiff also requested an expedited ruling. This motion was referred to this panel.
    LEAKE V. AUTOMONEY, INC.
    2022-NCCOA-490
    Opinion of the Court
    A.R. Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis, 
    176 N.C. App. 255
    , 257-58, 
    625 S.E.2d 894
    , 898 (2006)
    (citations omitted); see 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277
    (b) (“Any interested party shall have
    the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the
    court over the person or property of the defendant . . . .”); Can Am South, LLC, 234
    N.C. App. at 122, 759 S.E.2d at 307; State ex rel. Cooper v. Ridgeway Brands Mfg.,
    LLC, 
    188 N.C. App. 302
    , 304, 
    655 S.E.2d 446
    , 448 (2008). Thus, Defendant’s appeal