Leake v. AutoMoney ( 2022 )
[…] swift response to Skinner, and our case law governing predatory lending practices
    within the State of North Carolina, the issue of predatory lending is clearly a question
    of fundamental public policy for this State. Thus, since 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190
    protects North Carolina citizens from predatory lending and our conclusion it
    constitutes a fundamental public policy of this State, we next determine whether
    Defendant violated this statute.
    ¶ 43         In pertinent part, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190
     prohibits predatory loans made
    elsewhere unless “all contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion,
    negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and delivery and receipt of
    funds, occur entirely outside North Carolina.” § 53-190(a). “Negotiation” is defined
    as “deliberation, discussion, or conference upon the terms of a proposed agreement,
    or as the act of settling or arranging the terms of a bargain or sale.” Cooper v.
    Henderson, 
    55 N.C. App. 234
    , 235, 
    284 S.E.2d 756