Shebalin v. Shebalin ( 2022 )
[…] 1 November 2021; pertinently, therein, plaintiff asserts that the 2020 Order is a
    final order.   Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss Appeal on 17 February 2022,
    contending that the 2020 Order is interlocutory, an appellate brief on 4 March 2022,
    and another Motion to Dismiss Appeal, on the basis of mootness, on 20 May 2022.
    II.    Discussion
    ¶ 12         Plaintiff presents multiple arguments on appeal; plaintiff also asserts, quite
    simply, that the 2020 Order “is a final judgment and appeal to this court is proper
    pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b).” We disagree. Thus, we limit our review to
    the interlocutory nature of the 2020 Order and plaintiff’s denial thereof.
    ¶ 13         “[A]ppeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals . . . [f]rom any final
    judgment of a district court in a civil action.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(2) (2021). “A
    final judgment is one which disposes of the cause as to all the parties, leaving nothing
    to be judicially determined between them in the trial court.”         Veazey v. City of
    Durham, 
    231 N.C. 357
    , 361-62, 
    57 S.E.2d 377