State v. Williams ( 2022 )
[…] State v. Reynolds, 
    307 N.C. 184
    ,
    191, 
    297 S.E.2d 532
    , 536 (1982).       Additionally, where there is evidence that a
    defendant charged with murder acted in defense of another, the State has the burden
    to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in defense of
    another. See, e.g., State v. Potter, 
    295 N.C. 126
    , 143, 
    244 S.E.2d 397
    , 408 (1978)
    (explaining the rule in the context of self-defense).
    STATE V. WILLIAMS
    2022-NCCOA-381
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 32         
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
    , which closely tracks the common law definition of
    the right to self-defense, provides that “a person is justified in the use of deadly force
    and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be
    if . . . [h]e or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent
    death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another.”           
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
    (a); see McLymore, 2022-NCSC-12, ¶ 11.
    ¶ 33         Here, the State presented substantial evidence from which a rational juror
    could conclude that Defendant did not act in defense of another, including that: