State v. Bradley ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant to determine what substance, if any, caused Defendant’s appearance of
    impairment.
    ¶ 11         After conducting a hearing on the probation violations, the trial court revoked
    Defendant’s probation for 18 CRS 052027 and 19 CRS 052656 by written judgments
    entered July 29, 2020. Defendant gave oral notice of appeal in open court at the
    hearing.
    II.     Discussion
    ¶ 12         In North Carolina, a court may revoke a defendant’s probation when the
    defendant commits a criminal offense in any jurisdiction in violation of N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(1); violates a condition of his probation when the defendant has
    previously “received a total of two periods of confinement” under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    15A-1344(d2) (2021); or “absconds by willfully avoiding supervision or willfully
    making the defendant’s whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer”
    in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a) (2021). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a)
    (2021). Upon revocation of probation, the sentence the defendant “may be required
    to serve is the punishment for the crime of which he had previously been found
    STATE V. BRADLEY