In re: Terrell McIlwain ( 2022 )
[…] of the genitals or pubic area of a clothed child, substantial similarity between the two
    offenses is not a “requirement of exactitude.” Graham, 2021-NCSC-125, ¶ 12.
    ¶ 14          Petitioner also argues that the offenses are not substantially similar because
    the Texas statute applies to any “child who is younger than 18 years of age,”
    Tex. Penal Code § 43.262(b)(1), while the North Carolina statute applies to any child
    younger than eighteen who is “not married or judicially emancipated,” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.13
    (3) (2020).1 “Defendant’s position conflates the requirement that statutes
    1 The definition of “minor” in North Carolina is “[a]n individual who is less than 18
    years old and is not married or judicially emancipated.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.13
    (3).
    IN RE MCILWAIN
    2022-NCCOA-336
    Opinion of the Court
    subject to comparison be substantially similar to one another with his erroneous
    perception that the two statutes must have identicalness to each other.” Graham,