In re: Terrell McIlwain ( 2022 )
[…] or a sexually violent offense” as defined in Section 14-208.6(5). 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6
    (4)(b) (2020). Second-degree sexual exploitation of a minor is a sexually
    violent offense. See 
    id.
     §§ 14-208.6(5), 14-190.17 (2020). When a person files a
    petition for a judicial determination regarding whether they must register in North
    Carolina as a sex offender based on an out-of-state conviction, the trial court must
    determine whether the conviction for the out-of-state offense “is substantially similar
    to a reportable conviction” in North Carolina. Id. § 14-208.12B(d) (2020). At the
    hearing on the petition, the State “has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the
    evidence, that the person’s out-of-state . . . conviction is for an offense, which if
    committed in North Carolina, was substantially similar to a sexually violent offense,
    or an offense against a minor.” Id. § 14-208.12B(c) (2020). “The person may present
    evidence in support of the lack of substantial similarity between the out-of-state”
    IN RE MCILWAIN
    2022-NCCOA-336
    Opinion of the Court
    offense and the North Carolina offense, and “[t]he court may review copies of the
    relevant out-of-state . . . criminal law and compare the elements of the out-of-state
    . . . offense to those purportedly similar to a North Carolina offense.” Id. “If the
    presiding superior court judge determines the out-of-state . . . conviction is
    substantially similar to a reportable conviction, the judge shall order the person to
    register as a sex offender[.]” Id. § 14-208.12B(d).