In re: H.D.H. ( 2020 )
[…] which could support findings of fact as required by North Carolina General Statute §
    7B-2510(c) to support extending Helen’s probation, but the trial court did not make
    -7-
    IN RE: H.D.H.
    Opinion of the Court
    any findings in the order, we reverse and remand for entry of a new order.
    IV.     Conclusion
    Because the trial court did not include any findings in the motion for review
    order, we reverse and remand for the trial court to enter a new order, including
    findings of fact as required by North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2510(c), based
    upon the existing record. It is within the trial court’s discretion to determine whether
    “the extension is necessary to protect the community or to safeguard the welfare of
    the juvenile.” Id.
    REVERSED AND REMANDED.
    Judges ARROWOOD and BROOK concur.
    -8-