Birchard v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of N.C. ( 2022 )
[…] illness, injury, disease, or its symptoms.
    d. Within generally accepted standards of medical
    care in the community.
    BIRCHARD V. BLUE CROSS & BLUE SHIELD OF N.C.
    2022-NCCOA-333
    Opinion of the Court
    e. Not solely for the convenience of the insured, the
    insured’s family, or the provider.
    For medically necessary services, nothing in this
    subdivision precludes an insurer from comparing the cost-
    effectiveness of alternative services or supplies when
    determining which of the services or supplies will be
    covered.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-50-61
    (a)(12) (2021).
    ¶ 14         Under the statute: “‘noncertification’ means a determination by an insurer or
    its designated utilization review organization that an admission, availability of care,
    continued stay, or other health care service has been reviewed and, based upon the
    information provided, does not meet the insurer’s requirements for medical
    necessity[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-50-61
    (a)(13) (2021).
    ¶ 15         BCBSNC is the Plan’s designated “utilization review organization” (“URO”) to
    which “a covered person” must seek review of all “medically necessary” care under
    the Plan. 
    Id.