State v. Graham ( 2022 )
[…] A: No, ma’am.
    ...
    Q: So you waited until today to tell this version, right?
    A: Yes, ma’am.
    STATE V. GRAHAM
    2022-NCCOA-297
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 17         First, the State argues that Defendant failed to preserve his argument for
    appellate review because, although he initially objected to the State’s question
    regarding the substance of communications with counsel, Defendant failed to renew
    his objection when the State asked subsequent questions probing communications
    with counsel. We disagree.
    ¶ 18         N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(10) provides in pertinent part:
    (d) Errors based upon any of the following grounds, which
    are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of
    appellate review even though no objection, exception or
    motion has been made in the trial division.
    ...
    (10) Subsequent admission of evidence involving a
    specified line of questioning when there has been an
    improperly overruled objection to the admission of evidence
    involving that line of questioning.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(10) (2019); see also State v. Corbett, 
    376 N.C. 799
    , 2021-
    NCSC-18, ¶ 55 (“Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d)(10), notwithstanding a party’s
    failure to object to the admission of evidence at some point at trial, a party may
    challenge ‘[s]ubsequent admission of evidence involving a specified line of questioning
    when there has been an improperly overruled objection to the admission of evidence
    involving that line of questioning.’”).
    ¶ 19         Defendant did object to the State’s initial question regarding the substance of
    Defendant’s communications with counsel.            Accordingly, any further questions
    STATE V. GRAHAM
    2022-NCCOA-297
    Opinion of the Court