Kluttz-Ellison v. Noah's Playloft Preschool ( 2022 )
[…] Plaintiff’s safety and to achieve an optimal outcome from
    the revision right total knee arthroplasty surgery
    prescribed to treat her compensable right knee injury.
    Therefore, subject to the provisions of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97
    -
    25.1, Plaintiff is entitled to payment of medical expenses
    incurred as a result of her bariatric surgery, as such
    surgery was medically necessary to assist Plaintiff achieve
    an optimal BMI to allow her to undergo the May 29, 2019
    revision right total knee arthroplasty. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-2
    (19), 97-25, 97-25.1 (2020).
    ¶ 43         North Carolina General Statute § 97-25 “contains three grounds upon which
    an employer must provide future medical expenses[.]” Little v. Penn Ventilator Co.,
    
    317 N.C. 206
    , 211, 
    345 S.E.2d 204
    , 208 (1986). “In order for the Commission to grant
    an employee’s request to change treatment or health care provider, the employee
    KLUTTZ-ELLISON V. NOAH’S PLAYLOFT PRESCHOOL
    2022-NCCOA-290
    Opinion of the Court
    must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the change is reasonably
    necessary to effect a cure, provide relief, or lessen the period of disability.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25
    (c) (2021). “‘Logically implicit’ in this statute is the requirement that the
    future medical treatment be ‘directly related to the original compensable injury.’”
    Parsons, 
    126 N.C. App. at 542
    , 
    485 S.E.2d at 869
     (quoting Pittman v.