In re: Stanly Solar ( 2022 )
[…] Commission’s Order mentions that Stanly Solar’s motion made an inequitable
    treatment argument, the Order fails to address the argument in its discussion and
    conclusions. Stanly Solar also argues that the Commission erred by rejecting Stanly
    Solar’s claim to have its Proposal Security returned due to inequitable treatment in
    violation of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-110.8
    (d) and Rule R8-71. We will address these issues
    together.
    ¶ 31          According to Stanly Solar, the Commission’s failure to address the argument
    violated 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-79
    (a) which requires that all final order and decisions
    of the Commission “be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to determine
    the controverted questions presented in the proceedings.” Stanly Solar’s argument on
    appeal contends that the Commission only summarized the arguments from Stanly
    Solar’s Motion in its Order and made no findings or conclusions on the issue. We
    disagree.