In re: Stanly Solar ( 2022 )
[…] a structural inequity . . . between utility-sponsored proposals and those of market
    participants such as Stanly Solar.” These Commissioners would allow Stanly Solar’s
    STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. STANLY SOLAR, LLC
    2022-NCCOA-286
    Opinion of the Court
    Motion for a return of the CPRE Proposal Security.
    ¶ 22         On 21 December 2020, Stanly Solar filed Notice of Appeal.
    II.   Standard of Review
    ¶ 23         The extent of appellate review of decisions from the North Carolina Utilities
    Commission is described in the North Carolina General Statutes § 62-94. There the
    General Assembly has stipulated that “any . . . order made by the Commission under
    the provisions of [Chapter 62] shall be prima facie just and reasonable.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94
    (e) (2020).
    The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the
    Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the
    case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify
    the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have
    been prejudiced because the Commission’s findings,
    inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional provisions, or
    (2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of
    the Commission, or
    (3) Made upon unlawful proceedings, or
    (4) Affected by other errors of law, or
    (5) Unsupported by competent, material and
    substantial evidence in view of the entire record
    as submitted, or
    (6) Arbitrary or capricious.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94
    (b). “In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall
    review the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party and
    due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94
    (c).
    STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. STANLY SOLAR, LLC
    2022-NCCOA-286
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 24         “The Commission’s findings may not be reversed or modified by a reviewing