In re: Pub. Records Request to DHHS ( 2022 )
[…] court took the matter under advisement until 3 March 2021. On 3 March 2021, the trial
    court “continue[d] the stay . . . to allow either the [media] Coalition to make its Public
    Records Act lawsuit, and/or the State to pursue the appeal, and/or one of the criminal
    defendants or the State to make a motion in the criminal matter.”
    IN RE: PUB. RECORDS REQUEST TO DHHS
    2022-NCCOA-284
    Opinion of the Court
    A.     Procedural Impropriety
    ¶ 14         A temporary protective order is, under our General Statutes, a special
    proceeding.   Compare 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-2
     (2021) (“An action is an ordinary
    proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the
    enforcement or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the
    punishment or prevention of a public offense.”) with 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-3
     (2021)
    (“Every other remedy is a special proceeding.”).
    ¶ 15         Under our General Statutes,
    [s]pecial proceedings against adverse parties shall be
    commenced as is prescribed for civil actions. The summons