State v. Carter ( 2022 )
[…] his prison sentence. We agree, in part.
    ¶ 32         Assuming arguendo Defendant is aggrieved by this portion of the trial court’s
    order, our “SBM statutes do not provide for reassessment of [a] defendant’s SBM
    eligibility based on the same reportable conviction, after the initial SBM
    STATE V. CARTER
    2022-NCCOA-262
    Opinion of the Court
    determination is made based on that conviction.” State v. Clayton, 
    206 N.C. App. 300
    ,
    305-06, 
    697 S.E.2d 428
    , 432 (2010). Section 14-208.40A of our General Statutes
    provides:
    (a) When an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction
    as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), during the sentencing phase,
    the district attorney shall present to the court any evidence
    that (i) the offender has been classified as a sexually violent
    predator pursuant to G.S. 14-208.20, (ii) the offender is a
    reoffender, (iii) the conviction offense was an aggravated
    offense, (iv) the conviction offense was a violation of G.S.
    14-27.23 or G.S. 14-27.28, or (v) the offense involved the
    physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor.
    ...
    (c) If the court finds that the offender has been classified as
    a sexually violent predator, is a reoffender, has committed
    an aggravated offense, or was convicted of G.S. 14-27.23 or
    G.S. 14-27.28, the court shall order the offender to enroll in
    a satellite-based monitoring program for life.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208
    .40A (a),(c) (2021) (emphasis added). Section 14-208.40B
    provides a different mechanism for the trial court to hold an SBM hearing only when
    there is no previous determination that the offender enroll in SBM.             
    Id.
     § 14-
    208.40B(a) (2021) (“When an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as
    defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), and there has been no determination by a court on whether
    the offender shall be required to enroll in satellite-based monitoring . . . .”) (emphasis
    added)); see also State v. Kilby, 
    198 N.C. App. 363
    , 367, 
    679 S.E.2d 430
    , 432-33 (2009)