RADIANCE CAPITAL RECEIVABLES TWENTY ONE, LLC V. LANCSEK
[…] 2022-NCCOA-789
    Opinion of the Court
    proceedings conducted prior to the issuance of the writ of execution. 
    Id. at 582
    , 2021-
    NCCOA-526, ¶¶ 15, 16. This Court reasoned the record did not establish the issuance
    of a writ of execution. 
    Id.
     This Court concluded the plain language of Section 1-352
    required both the issuance of the writ of execution prior to a supplemental proceeding,
    and that the writ of execution be returned unsatisfied in part or in whole. 
    Id.,
     2021-
    NCCOA-526, ¶ 15.
    ¶ 12         Unlike Section 1-352, Section 1-358 and Section 1-360 do not require a return
    of the execution unsatisfied prior to any supplemental proceeding. Section 1-358
    states, “The court or judge may, by order, forbid a transfer or other disposition of, or
    any interference with, the property of the judgment debtor not exempt from
    execution.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-358
     (2021). Generally, supplemental proceedings in
    Article 31 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes are only available after the creditor
    attempts to satisfy an issued execution and it is returned unsatisfied. Massey v.
    Cates, 
    2 N.C. App. 162