RADIANCE CAPITAL RECEIVABLES TWENTY ONE, LLC V. LANCSEK
[…] whether the findings support the conclusions of law and ensuing judgment.” Cartin
    v. Harrison, 
    151 N.C. App. 697
    , 699, 
    567 S.E.2d 174
    , 176 (2002) (citation omitted).
    “[T]his Court’s review . . . is limited to a determination of whether an abuse of
    discretion occurred. An abuse of discretion is a decision manifestly unsupported by
    reason or one so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned
    decision.” Briley v. Farabow, 
    348 N.C. 537
    , 547, 
    501 S.E.2d 649
    , 656 (1998).
    ¶ 21         Section 1-362 explicitly requires exemption from execution or garnishment of
    the debtor’s earnings if the debtor shows by affidavit these “earnings are necessary
    for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor.” Elmwood v. Elmwood,
    
    295 N.C. 168
    , 185, 
    244 S.E.2d 668
    , 678 (1978) (quoting 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-362
    ). In
    RADIANCE CAPITAL RECEIVABLES TWENTY ONE, LLC V. LANCSEK
    2022-NCCOA-789
    Opinion of the Court