State v. Woodley ( 2022 )
[…] Carolina Constitution or by statute.” Petty, 212 N.C. App at 371, 
    711 S.E.2d at 512
    (citation omitted). Article IV, section 1 of the North Carolina Constitution vests the
    judicial power of the State in a General Court of Justice. N.C. Const. art IV, § 1. The
    General Court of Justice consists “of an Appellate Division, a Superior Court Division,
    and a District Court Division.” N.C. Const. art IV, § 2.
    A. Article IV, § 12 of the North Carolina Constitution
    ¶ 15          Pursuant to Article IV, section 12 of the North Carolina Constitution, “the
    Superior Court shall have original general jurisdiction throughout the State.” N.C.
    Const. art IV, § 12; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271 (2021) (“The superior court has
    exclusive, original jurisdiction over all criminal actions not assigned to the district
    court division[.]”).
    ¶ 16          Our General Statutes provide:
    Authority of Chief Justice. — When the Chief Justice of the
    North Carolina Supreme Court determines and declares
    that catastrophic conditions exist or have existed in one or
    STATE V. WOODLEY
    2022-NCCOA-746