Wetherington v. NC Dep't of Pub. Safety ( 2020 )
[…] appeal has changed.
    A.     Jurisdiction
    The appeal process under North Carolina General Statute Chapter 126, Article
    8 for Petitioner’s case changed as of 21 August 2013, when amendments to North
    Carolina General Statute Chapter § 126-34.02 became effective.
    - 10 -
    WETHERINGTON V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
    Opinion of the Court
    Once a final agency decision is issued, a potential,
    current, or former State employee may appeal an adverse
    employment action as a contested case pursuant to the
    method provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02 (2015). As
    relevant to the present case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a)
    provides:
    (a) [A] former State employee may file a
    contested case in the Office of Administrative
    Hearings under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of
    the General Statutes. . . . In deciding cases
    under this section, the [ALJ] may grant the
    following relief:
    (1) Reinstate any employee to the
    position from which the employee has
    been removed.
    (2) Order the employment, promotion,
    transfer, or salary adjustment of any
    individual to whom it has been
    wrongfully denied.
    (3) Direct other suitable action to
    correct the abuse which may include
    the requirement of payment for any
    loss of salary which has resulted from
    the improper action of the appointing
    authority.
    One of the issues, which may be heard as a contested
    case under this statute, is whether just cause existed for
    dismissal, demotion, or suspension. As here, “[a] career
    State employee may allege that he or she was dismissed,
    demoted, or suspended for disciplinary reasons without
    just cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(b)(3). In such
    cases, “the burden of showing that a career State employee
    was discharged, demoted, or suspended for just cause rests
    with the employer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(d). In a
    contested case, an “aggrieved party” is entitled to judicial
    review of a final decision of an administrative law judge
    [ALJ] by appeal directly to this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    126-34.02(a); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29(a).
    Harris v.