Wetherington v. NC Dep't of Pub. Safety ( 2020 )
[…] We also reverse the ALJ’s conclusion
    that “Respondent has not exceeded its authority or jurisdiction; acted erroneously;
    failed to use proper procedure; acted arbitrarily or capriciously; and has not failed to
    act as required by law or rule.” We hold that Respondent failed to use proper
    procedure on remand and failed to act as required by law or rule in that it should
    have considered the factors as directed by the Supreme Court. We therefore remand
    for the ALJ to enter an order granting Petitioner relief under North Carolina General
    Statute § 126-34.02.    Specifically, the ALJ shall order an appropriate level of
    discipline, in accord with the law regarding disparate treatment, followed by
    - 52 -
    WETHERINGTON V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
    Opinion of the Court
    reinstatement and “other suitable action to correct the abuse which may include the
    requirement of payment for any loss of salary which has resulted from the improper
    action of the appointing authority.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) (2017).
    Under subsection (a)(3) of the statute, the ALJ has
    express statutory authority to “[d]irect other suitable
    action” upon a finding that just cause does not exist for the
    particular action taken by the agency. Under the ALJ’s de