State v. Hodge ( 2020 )
[…] Defendant on both the underlying charges and the charge of attaining the status of
    habitual felon. The trial court sentenced Defendant to a minimum of 115 and a
    maximum of 150 months in prison.
    -5-
    STATE V. HODGE
    Opinion of the Court
    Defendant entered notice of appeal orally, and appellate counsel was
    appointed.
    II. Standard of Review
    Questions of subject matter jurisdiction are questions of law, which we review
    de novo. State v. Armstrong, 
    248 N.C. App. 65
    , 67, 
    786 S.E.2d 830
    , 832 (2016).
    North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1334(a) provides that “[e]ither the
    defendant or the State may, upon a showing which the judge determines to be good
    cause, obtain a continuance of the sentencing hearing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1334(a)
    (2019). Therefore, we review a decision to allow a continuance for an abuse of
    discretion. 
    Oakes, 113 N.C. App. at 336
    , 438 S.E.2d at 479. “Abuse of discretion