Starlites Tech Corp. v. Rockingham Cty. ( 2020 )
[…] Rockingham County’s Unified Development Ordinance[,]” and that “change of
    ownership is an impermissible factor to support a determination that the Stoneville
    property became a non-conforming use under the 2014 amended [Ordinance].” We
    agree that a change of ownership does not constitute a change of use.
    -6-
    STARLITES TECH CORP. V. ROCKINGHAM CTY.
    Opinion of the Court
    A county board of adjustment sits in a quasi-judicial capacity. Its decisions
    must “be based upon competent, material, and substantial evidence in the record.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e2)(1) (2019). Every quasi-judicial decision is “subject to
    review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari pursuant to
    [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 160A-393.” 
    Id. § 160A-388(e2)(2).
    In reviewing the decision of a board of adjustment, the superior court sits as
    an appellate court. Its review is limited to “determinations of whether 1) the board