Sulier v. Veneskey ( 2022 )
[…] custody for a period of six consecutive months, including any temporary absence,
    within one year immediately before the commencement of a child custody
    proceeding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-102(13). Based on the trial court’s findings, the
    child had “significant connection” to North Carolina, but subsection (2) requires that
    both the child and “at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a
    significant connection with this State other than mere physical presence.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 50A-201(a)(2)(a).    Here, there is no parent in North Carolina or with
    significant connections to North Carolina.        Thus, jurisdiction cannot fall under
    subsection (a)(2), despite the trial court’s findings regarding “substantial evidence . .
    . available in this State concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal
    relationships.” Id., § 50A-201(a)(2)(b). We must proceed to subsection (a)(3).
    4. More Appropriate Forum Jurisdiction
    ¶ 36         North Carolina General Statute § 50A-201(a)(3) allows jurisdiction where “[a]ll
    courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise
    jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this State is the more appropriate forum to
    determine the custody of the child under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208.”
    ¶ 37         Here, Grandmother claimed Michigan should have subject matter jurisdiction,
    but Michigan determined it was not the child’s home state and that North Carolina
    SULIER V. VENESKEY
    2022-NCCOA-658
    Opinion of the Court