Sulier v. Veneskey ( 2022 )
[…] [North Carolina] is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child
    under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(3) (emphasis
    added. Michigan determined it did not have jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) or (2),
    although it did determine North Carolina would be the more appropriate forum.
    Veneskey, supra, 
    2021 Mich. App. LEXIS 5147
     at *9–13, 
    2021 WL 3821012
     at *4–6.
    We must proceed to subdivision (a)(4).
    5. Jurisdiction by Necessity
    ¶ 38          North Carolina General Statute § 50A-201(a)(4) provides that a court of this
    State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if “[n]o
    court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in
    subdivision (1), (2), or (3).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(4).
    ¶ 39          Due to the unusual circumstances of this case, North Carolina has jurisdiction
    SULIER V. VENESKEY
    2022-NCCOA-658
    Opinion of the Court
    by necessity under § 50A-201(a)(4). As we have already discussed, no other state