Sulier v. Veneskey ( 2022 )
[…] “The
    trial court’s findings of fact are conclusive on appeal if unchallenged, or if supported
    by competent evidence in the record.” In re I.K., ¶ 20 (citations omitted).
    SULIER V. VENESKEY
    2022-NCCOA-658
    Opinion of the Court
    B. Procedure for UCCJEA Conference
    ¶ 11         We first address Grandmother’s arguments the trial court violated the
    UCCJEA in the procedure it followed in communicating with the Michigan Court.
    Grandmother argues she suffered “significant harm” as a result of the trial court’s
    application of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-110 during its initial phone conference with
    Judge Lund.7 That section provides, in part:
    (a) A court of this State may communicate with a court in
    another state concerning a proceeding arising under [the
    UCCJEA].
    (b) The court may allow the parties to participate in the
    communication. If the parties are not able to participate in
    the communication, they must be given the opportunity to
    present facts and legal arguments before a decision on
    jurisdiction is made.
    ....
    (d) . . . [A] record must be made of a communication under
    this section. The parties must be informed promptly of the
    communication and granted access to the record.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-110 (2021).
    ¶ 12         Grandmother here takes issue with the telephone call Judge Lund and Judge
    Covington had during the Michigan proceeding, prior to the North Carolina hearing