Sulier v. Veneskey ( 2022 )
[…] See In
    re A.L.L., 
    254 N.C. App. 252
    , 262, 
    802 S.E.2d 598
    , 605–06 (2017) (“The UCCJEA
    recognizes four modes of subject-matter jurisdiction: (1) initial child-custody
    jurisdiction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201; (2) exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 50A-202; (3) jurisdiction to modify determination, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-
    203; and (4) temporary emergency jurisdiction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204.”).
    ¶ 17         The first “mode,” North Carolina General Statute § 50A-201, is at issue here.
    Id. That section provides:
    (a)        . . . [A] court of this State has jurisdiction to make
    an initial child-custody determination only if:
    (1) This State is the home state of the child on the
    date of the commencement of the proceeding, or
    was the home state of the child within six months
    before the commencement of the proceeding, and
    the child is absent from this State but a parent or
    person acting as a parent continues to live in this
    State;
    (2) A court of another state does not have
    jurisdiction under subdivision (1), or a court of
    the home state of the child has declined to
    exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this
    SULIER V. VENESKEY
    2022-NCCOA-658
    Opinion of the Court
    State is the more appropriate forum under G.S.
    50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208, and:
    a. The child and the child’s parents, or the
    child and at least one parent or a person
    acting as a parent, have a significant
    connection with this State other than
    mere physical presence; and
    b. Substantial evidence is available in this
    State concerning the child’s care,
    protection, training, and personal
    relationships;
    (3) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision
    (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on
    the ground that a court of this State is the more
    appropriate forum to determine the custody of
    the child under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208; or
    (4) No court of any other state would have
    jurisdiction under the criteria specified in
    subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
    (b)       Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis
    for making a child-custody determination by a court of this
    State.
    (c)          Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a
    party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a
    child-custody determination.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 (2021).
    ¶ 18         This section thus establishes jurisdiction over initial child custody
    determinations in various scenarios. First, the court must identify the child’s “home