Sulier v. Veneskey ( 2022 )
[…] subsection (a)(1). We must proceed to consider subsection (a)(2).
    SULIER V. VENESKEY
    2022-NCCOA-658
    Opinion of the Court
    3. Significant Connection Jurisdiction
    ¶ 33          The trial court concluded North Carolina would have significant connection
    jurisdiction, but part of this determination was based upon its conclusion that
    Stepfather was a “person acting as a parent” and we have already addressed this
    issue. There was no “person acting as a parent” in this case, and Father is the only
    parent.
    ¶ 34          North Carolina General Statute § 50A-201(a)(2) provides this State may have
    jurisdiction if:
    (2)   A court of another state does not have jurisdiction
    under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the
    child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground
    that this State is the more appropriate forum under G.S.
    50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208, and:
    a.     The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at
    least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a
    significant connection with this State other than mere
    physical presence; and
    b.     Substantial evidence is available in this State
    concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and
    personal relationships;
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(2) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 35          As we have already addressed, Father lives in South Carolina. There is no
    parent or “person acting as a parent” who lives in North Carolina or who has
    significant connections with North Carolina. Stepfather was not a “person acting as
    a parent,” and based upon the trial court’s findings of fact, Grandmother was not a
    SULIER V. VENESKEY
    2022-NCCOA-658
    Opinion of the Court