Lannan v. Bd. of Governors of the Univ. of N.C. ( 2022 )
[…] intentionally employed the complainant and that a contract of some sort exists.”
    (Emphasis in original.) By contrast, according to Defendant, “[i]n the educational
    context . . . the relationship between school and student is not inherently contractual.”
    (Emphasis in original.)     While in its briefing Defendant never identified what
    relationship exists between school and student if not a contractual one, at oral
    argument Defendant said the relationship is statutory in nature. Defendant pointed
    us to provisions in North Carolina General Statute § 116-143 requiring Defendant to
    “fix the tuition and fees, not inconsistent with the actions of the General Assembly .
    . . in such amount or amounts as it may deem best . . .,” with each constituent
    institution collecting them from students, and prohibiting “the giving of tuition and
    fee waivers, or especially reduced rates,” at least to the extent this “represent[s] in
    LANNAN V. BD. OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIV. OF N.C.
    2022-NCCOA-653