State v. Faucette ( 2022 )
[…] conclusion. When ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial
    court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to
    the State, making all reasonable inferences from the
    evidence in favor of the State.          The trial court in
    considering such motions is concerned only with the
    sufficiency of the evidence to carry the case to the jury and
    not with its weight. Contradictions and discrepancies are
    for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal.
    Id. at 144-45, 
    701 S.E.2d at 382-83
     (marks and citations omitted).
    ¶ 12         N.C.G.S. § 14-113.20 provides, in pertinent part, that identity theft exists
    when “[a] person . . . knowingly obtains, possesses, or uses identifying information of
    another person, living or dead, with the intent to fraudulently represent that the
    person is the other person . . . for the purpose of avoiding legal consequences[.]”
    N.C.G.S. § 14-113.20(a) (2021) (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 14-113.20(b) further
    provides a non-exclusive list of information that constitutes “identifying information”
    STATE V. FAUCETTE
    2022-NCCOA-629
    Opinion of the Court
    within the meaning of the statute.