State v. Charles ( 2022 )
[…] and with malice or other bad motive. . . . It also means the
    conduct of the mind which prompts a person to
    intentionally start a house fire which proximately results
    in the injury or death to the animal.
    ¶ 19         
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-360
    (b) provides that “[i]f any person shall maliciously . . .
    kill, or cause or procure to be . . . killed, any animal, every such offender shall for
    STATE V. CHARLES
    2022-NCCOA-628
    Opinion of the Court
    every such offense be guilty of a Class H felony.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-360
    (b) (2021)
    (emphasis added). “As used in this section, . . . the word ‘maliciously’ means an act
    committed intentionally and with malice or bad motive.” 
    Id.
     § 14-360(c). In other
    words, one who merely acts maliciously is guilty of felonious cruelty to animals under
    the statute if that act “cause[s] . . . to be . . . killed, any animal.” Id. § 14-360(b)
    (emphasis added).