In re: B.W.C. ( 2022 )
[…] 191 S.E.2d 702
    , 709 (1972) (“The fact that a child initially has been found
    to be undisciplined and placed on probation is merely incidental to a later petition
    and motion alleging delinquency based on violation of the terms of probation.”).
    ¶ 13         Under a plain reading of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-1501 and 5A-31, it is clear that
    fifteen-year-old Brian committed indirect contempt when he violated his disposition
    order by failing to attend school regularly, an action which was done outside of the
    direct presence of the trial court. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 5A-31, 7B-1501. Under N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 5A-33, it was proper for the trial court to find Brian delinquent as a result
    of such contempt, as a juvenile’s indirect contempt may be “adjudged and sanctioned
    only pursuant to the procedures in Subchapter II of Chapter 7B of the General
    Statutes[,]” which contains N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1501. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-33
    (emphasis added). Furthermore, Brian was put on notice on multiple occasions—
    specifically, in the adjudication order, the second order, and the disposition order—