State v. Diaz-Tomas ( 2020 )
[…] omitted). Our statutes, however, do not provide for appeal from the district court’s
    denial of a defendant’s motion to reinstate criminal charges. Nevertheless, in such
    instances, “the defendant is not without a remedy. The remedy, retained by statute,
    approved by the court and generally pursued, is certiorari to be obtained from the
    7
    STATE V. DIAZ-TOMAS
    Zachary, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part
    Superior Court upon proper showing aptly made.”
    Id. at 140,
    22 S.E.2d at 243
    (citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-269 (“Writs of certiorari, recordari,
    and supersedeas are authorized as heretofore in use.”).
    The superior court has jurisdiction to issue a writ of certiorari to review district
    court proceedings pursuant to Rule 19 of the General Rules of Practice for the
    Superior and District Courts. Rule 19 provides, in pertinent part: “In proper cases