State v. Diaz-Tomas ( 2020 )
[…] In re T.H.T., 362 N.C. at 
    453-54, 665 S.E.2d at 59
    . Indeed, the
    statutes governing the dismissal of criminal charges in implied-consent cases—and
    the rights of defendants whose failure to appear triggers dismissal—are anything but
    clear. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-932(a)(2) (providing that a “prosecutor may
    enter a dismissal with leave for nonappearance when a defendant . . . [f]ails to appear
    at a criminal proceeding at which his attendance is required, and the prosecutor
    believes the defendant cannot be readily found”), with
    id. § 20-24.1(a),
    (b1) (providing
    that although the DMV “must revoke the driver’s license of a person upon receipt of
    notice from a court that the person was charged with a motor vehicle offense and he
    . . . failed to appear, after being notified to do so, when the case was called for a trial
    or hearing[,]” the defendant nevertheless “must be afforded an opportunity for a trial
    or a hearing within a reasonable time of the defendant’s appearance” (emphases
    added)).
    As these convoluted and often contradictory statutes illustrate, implied-
    consent law is rarely clear.