State v. Diaz-Tomas ( 2020 )
[…] 12
    STATE V. DIAZ-TOMAS
    Zachary, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part
    his statutory and constitutional rights arising from the State’s refusal to reinstate
    his criminal charges, including that:
    (1) The Wake County District Court failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-
    24.1(b1)’s requirement that a defendant whose license is revoked due to his
    failure to appear after being charged with a motor vehicle offense “must be
    afforded an opportunity for a trial or a hearing within a reasonable time” of
    his appearance.      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-24.1(b1).               “Upon motion of a
    defendant, the court must order that a hearing or a trial be heard within a
    reasonable time.”
    Id. Defendant alleges
    that the hearing dates provided to
    him “were merely illusory as no opportunity for a trial or hearing actually
    existed on these dates.”
    (2) The Wake County District Attorney’s decision declining to reinstate