State v. Weldy ( 2020 )
[…] State v. Everhardt,
    
    96 N.C. App. 1
    , 11, 
    384 S.E.2d 562
    , 568 (1989) (internal quotation marks and citation
    omitted), aff’d, 
    326 N.C. 777
    , 
    392 S.E.2d 391
     (1990). This Court reviews a trial court’s
    -4-
    STATE V. WELDY
    Opinion of the Court
    denial of a motion to dismiss de novo. State v. Smith, 
    186 N.C. App. 57
    , 62, 
    650 S.E.2d 29
    , 33 (2007).
    Defendant was convicted of keeping or maintaining a vehicle which is used for
    the keeping or selling of a controlled substance, in violation of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108
    (a)(7). That provision states, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful
    for any person . . . [t]o knowingly keep or maintain any . . . vehicle . . . which is used
    for the keeping or selling of [controlled substances] in violation of this Article.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108
    (a)(7) (2019).
    A. Keep or maintain a vehicle
    “[T]he word ‘keep,’ in the ‘keep or maintain’ language of subsection 90-
    108(a)(7), refers to possessing something for at least a short period of time—or