State v. Stubbs ( 2020 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    contradictions in its favor.” State v. Rose, 
    339 N.C. 172
    , 192, 
    451 S.E.2d 211
    , 223
    (1994).
    Under N.C.G.S. § 14-32.3(b), the elements of neglect of an elder adult as that
    charge applied to Defendant are:
    1. The Defendant is a “caretaker” of an “elder adult” who
    is residing in a domestic setting;
    2. The Defendant wantonly, recklessly, or with gross
    carelessness fails to provide medical or hygienic care to
    the elder adult;
    3. Such failure to act causes the elder adult to suffer an
    injury.
    N.C.G.S. § 14.32.3(b) (2019). A “caretaker” is: “A person who has the responsibility
    for the care of a disabled or elder adult as a result of family relationship or who has
    assumed the responsibility for the care of a disabled or elder adult voluntarily or by
    contract.” Id. at (d)(1). That definition creates two paths to becoming a caretaker:
    (1) assuming responsibility for the care of an elderly person voluntarily or by contract;
    or (2) becoming responsible for the care of an elderly person as a result of a family