Tynan, George W. House, Alexander Elkan and V. Randall Tinsley, for
[…] vacating the Permit.
    II.     Preliminary Issues
    We begin our analysis by addressing preliminary issues.
    A.    Martin Marietta’s Motion to Dismiss
    On 30 January 2017, Martin Marietta filed a motion to dismiss the petition for
    judicial review under North Carolina General Statute § 150B-46 and North Carolina
    Rule of Civil Procedure 12 because it was not timely served on Martin Marietta. On
    30 October 2017, the superior court denied Martin Marietta’s motion to dismiss.
    North Carolina General Statute § 150B-46 (2017) provides, “Within 10 days after the
    petition is filed with the court, the party seeking the review shall serve copies of the
    - 12 -
    SOUND RIVERS, INC. V. NC DEP’T OF ENVTL. QUALITY
    Opinion of the Court
    petition by personal service or by certified mail upon all who were parties of record to
    the administrative proceedings.” According to the motion, the petition was filed on
    28 December 2016, but Martin Marietta was not actually served until 17 January
    2017. On 30 October 2017, the superior court denied Martin Marietta’s motion to
    dismiss and extended the time for service.