Tynan, George W. House, Alexander Elkan and V. Randall Tinsley, for
[…] 200 N.C. App. 403
    , 408, 
    683 S.E.2d 774
    , 778 (2009) (“Subject matter jurisdiction is a prerequisite for the exercise
    of judicial authority over any case or controversy. The standard of review on a motion
    to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is de novo.
    (citation omitted)). While the file stamp is not legible on the petition for judicial
    review, Martin Marietta concedes that the petition was filed with the superior court
    on 28 December 2016, and thus within the time period established by North Carolina
    General Statute § 150B-45 to invoke jurisdiction from the final decision entered on
    - 14 -
    SOUND RIVERS, INC. V. NC DEP’T OF ENVTL. QUALITY
    Opinion of the Court
    30 November 2016. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-45 (2017)3 (“To obtain judicial review
    of a final decision under this Article, the person seeking review must file a petition
    within 30 days after the person is served with a written copy of the decision.”). In NC
    Department of Public Safety v. Owens, this Court held “that the superior court has
    the authority to grant an extension in time, for good cause shown, to a party to serve
    the petition beyond the ten days provided for under G.S. 150B–46.” 
    245 N.C. App. 230
    , 234,