State v. Hamer ( 2020 )
[…] This requirement not only
    protects the State’s right to timely notice of the defendant’s request, it also protects
    the defendant’s right to fully consider the consequences of waiver of the right before
    the trial court conducts a hearing in which it may accept the defendant’s waiver, and
    ultimately bind the defendant to a trial without a jury.
    The General Assembly’s intent to provide defendants with a period of time to
    consider the serious consequences of waiver even after notice has been given is
    evidenced in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(e): “Once waiver of a jury trial has been made and
    consented to by the trial judge pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, the
    defendant may revoke the waiver one time as of right within 10 business days of the
    defendant’s initial notice[.]” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(e). The record before us does not
    indicate when or if Defendant was arraigned prior to trial; whether Defendant waived
    arraignment in superior court; when Defendant’s trial date was set; when the District