State v. Hamer ( 2020 )
[…] , 827 S.E.2d at 454. “[A] statutory mandate
    that automatically preserves an issue for appellate review is one that, either: (1) requires a specific act
    by a trial judge, or (2) leaves no doubt that the legislature intended to place the responsibility on the
    -5-
    STATE V. HAMER
    Opinion of the Court
    Whether the trial court violated a statutory mandate is a question of law,
    which we review de novo on appeal. State v. Rutledge, __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    832 S.E.2d 745
    , 747 (2019).
    C. Waiver of the Right to Trial by Jury
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(b)—the waiver provision—states, in pertinent part:
    A defendant accused of any criminal offense for which the
    State is not seeking a sentence of death in superior court
    may, knowingly and voluntarily, in writing or on the record
    in the court and with the consent of the trial judge, waive
    the right to trial by jury. When a defendant waives the
    right to trial by jury under this section, the jury is
    dispensed with as provided by law, and the whole matter
    of law and fact . . . shall be heard and judgment given by
    the court.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(b).
    A defendant shall provide notice of his intent to waive the right to a jury trial
    by any of the following methods:
    (1) Stipulation, which may be conditioned on each party’s
    consent to the trial judge, signed by both the State and the
    defendant . . . .
    judge presiding at the trial, or at specific courtroom proceedings that the trial judge has authority to
    direct[.]”
    Id. at 121,
    827 S.E.2d at 457 (citations and quotation marks omitted).
    Here, a plain reading of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201 “leaves no doubt that the legislature
    intended to place” certain responsibilities on, and require specific acts by, the presiding judge in
    considering a defendant’s waiver of the right to a jury trial.
    Id. (citation and
    quotation marks omitted);
    see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(d) (providing that “[t]he decision to grant or deny the defendant’s
    request for a bench trial shall be made by the judge who will actually preside over the trial[,]” and
    setting forth acts that “the trial judge shall do” prior to “consenting to a defendant’s waiver of the right
    to a trial by jury” (emphasis added)). Consequently, appellate review of this issue is preserved,
    notwithstanding Defendant’s failure to object at trial.
    -6-
    STATE V. HAMER
    Opinion of the Court
    (2) Filing a written notice of intent to waive a jury trial
    with the court and serving on the State . . . within the
    earliest of (i) 10 working days after arraignment, (ii) 10
    working days after service of a calendar setting under G.S.
    7A-49.4(b), or (iii) 10 working days after the setting of a
    definite trial date under G.S. 7A-49.4(c).
    (3) Giving notice of intent to waive a jury trial on the record
    in open court by the earlier of (i) the time of arraignment
    or (ii) the calling of the calendar under G.S. 7A-49.4(b) or
    G.S. 7A-49.4(c).
    Id. § 15A-1201(c).
    After the defendant gives notice of his intent to waive his right to a jury trial,
    “the State shall schedule the matter to be heard in open court to determine whether
    the judge agrees to hear the case without a jury.”
    Id. § 15A-1201(d).
    “The decision to
    grant or deny the defendant’s request for a bench trial shall be made by the judge
    who will actually preside over the trial.”
    Id. Before consenting
    to a defendant’s waiver of the right to a
    trial by jury, the trial judge shall do all of the following:
    (1) Address the defendant personally and determine
    whether the defendant fully understands and appreciates