State v. Hamer ( 2020 )
[…] 27
    STATE V. HAMER
    McGEE, C.J., dissenting
    D. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(d)—Judicial Consent to Waiver
    Absent proper notice of Defendant’s intent to waive a jury trial, I do not believe
    the trial court could constitutionally “consent” to the requested waiver. I believe
    Defendant’s deficient request for a bench trial should have been denied by the trial
    court, and I would hold that allowing Defendant’s trial to proceed as a bench trial
    constituted a denial of Defendant’s right to a jury trial and, therefore, structural
    error.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(d) states in part:
    Upon notice of waiver by the defense pursuant to subsection
    (c) of this section, the State shall schedule the matter to be
    heard in open court to determine whether the judge agrees
    to hear the case without a jury. The decision to grant or
    deny the defendant’s request for a bench trial shall be made
    by the judge who will actually preside over the trial.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(d) (emphasis added). This subsection first requires that any
    notice of intent to waive must be made “pursuant to subsection (c)[.]” Therefore,
    Defendant’s notice of intent to waive a jury trial in this case was invalid because it