State v. Hamer ( 2020 )
[…] waive his right to a jury trial by filing written notice pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-
    1201(c)(2).
    C. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(c)(3) – Oral Notice in Open Court
    The majority opinion recognizes that “it is unclear how Defendant first
    provided notice of his intent to waive his right to a jury trial pursuant to N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1201(c).” However, because it does not further address N.C.G.S. § 15A-
    1201(c), and focuses its analysis exclusively on N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(d), the majority
    opinion apparently determines the notice provisions of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(c) were
    met in this case. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(c), oral “notice of intent to waive
    a jury trial on the record in open court” must be given “by the earlier of (i) the time of
    arraignment or (ii) the calling of the calendar under G.S. 7A-49.4(b)[.]” N.C.G.S. §
    15A-1201(c)(3) (emphasis added). Defendant was issued a citation on 12 January
    2018 for violation of N.C.G.S. § 20-141(j1), driving over 80 miles per hour, a Class 3
    misdemeanor, and for violation of N.C.G.S. § 20-140, reckless driving, a Class 2