State v. Hamer ( 2020 )
[…] requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201 as I understand them. Although I do not believe
    Rutledge controls this case—because our review is of an alleged constitutional error
    and that in Rutledge was of an alleged statutory error—the majority opinion adopts
    the statutory analyses in Swink, Boderick, and Rutledge for application to the
    constitutional arguments in this case. Therefore, I believe it necessary to address my
    concerns.
    In Rutledge, this Court appears to limit its analysis to the “filing of notice of
    waiver” pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(c)(2).
    Id. N.C.G.S. §
    15A-1201(c)(2) states
    39
    STATE V. HAMER
    McGEE, C.J., dissenting
    that the filing must be done “within the earliest of (i) 10 working days after
    arraignment, (ii) 10 working days after service of a calendar setting under G.S. 7A-
    49.4(b), or (iii) 10 working days after the setting of a definite trial date under G.S.
    7A-49.4(c).” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(c)(2). This Court noted: “Nothing in the record
    before us indicates when either the calendar setting . . . or the setting of the definite
    trial date [both of which are relevant events for filing written notice pursuant to