State v. Hamer ( 2020 )
[…] the defendant’s waiver must be in writing or be made in the trial court, and on the
    record, N.C. Const. art. I, § 24; and (2) the same trial judge must consent to waiver
    and agree to conduct the entire trial as the trier of fact.
    Id. In addition
    to these
    5  The later amendments to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201, discussed below, did not alter sections (a) and
    (b). See 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 289, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2015.
    10
    STATE V. HAMER
    McGEE, C.J., dissenting
    requirements contained in the language of art. I, § 24, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(b) added
    the common law constitutional requirements: (1) the defendant’s waiver must be
    “knowingly and voluntarily” made, which is a determination for the trial court, and
    (2) “the whole matter of law and fact, to include all factors referred to in N.C.G.S. §
    20-179 and subsections (a1) and (a3) of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.16 [sentencing factors],
    shall be heard and judgment given by the court.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(b) (emphasis
    added).6
    The 2014 amendment of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201 left to the discretion of the trial
    court, guided by relevant precedent, the specific procedures necessary to ensure a