State v. Hamer ( 2020 )
[…] accepted by the Court under that statute since the State
    consents.
    “Arraignment consists of bringing a defendant in open court or . . . [via “audio
    and video transmission,” N.C.G.S. § 15A-941(b),] before a judge having jurisdiction to
    try the offense, advising [the defendant] of the charges pending against him, and
    directing him to plead.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-941(a) (2019). A defendant would normally
    be arraigned at an administrative hearing or at other some other pretrial appearance
    “in open court[.]” N.C.G.S. § 15A-941(a). However, a formal arraignment is only
    required if the defendant files a timely “written request with the clerk of superior
    court[.]” N.C.G.S. § 15A-941(d). “If the defendant does not file a written request for
    arraignment, then the [trial] court shall enter a not guilty plea on behalf of the
    defendant.”
    Id. The record
    in this case does not indicate whether Defendant timely
    requested a formal arraignment; if so, whether and when formal arraignment
    24
    STATE V. HAMER
    McGEE, C.J., dissenting