State v. Hamer ( 2020 )
[…] counsel affirmed, noting that the State had consented to Defendant’s waiver, and
    there was “no disagreement about the bench trial.” After a brief discussion about
    waiver pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201, the trial court announced that it
    “accepted [Defendant’s waiver] . . . since the State consents.” The trial court thus
    erroneously commenced a bench trial without first personally addressing Defendant
    to determine whether he fully understood and appreciated the consequences of that
    decision, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(d)(1).
    The statutory requirements are clear: “[b]efore consenting to a defendant’s
    waiver of the right to a trial by jury, the trial judge shall”: (1) personally address the
    defendant to determine whether he “fully understands and appreciates the
    consequences of [his] decision to waive the right to trial by jury”; and (2) “[d]etermine
    whether the State objects to the waiver and, if so, why. Consider the arguments
    presented by both the State and the defendant regarding the defendant’s waiver of a
    jury trial.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(d) (emphases added). In failing to conduct the
    - 11 -