State v. Hamer ( 2020 )
[…] on the record before us.
    There are three options for notice of a defendant’s intent to waive a jury trial,
    requirements precedent, set forth in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(c), at least one of which
    must be met before the trial court can conduct a hearing and make its discretionary
    decision to either grant or deny the defendant’s request for waiver of the right to a
    jury trial. Because I do not believe, based on the record before us, that Defendant
    complied with any of these constitutional requirements, I would reverse and remand
    for a new trial.
    A. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(c)(1) – Stipulation
    19
    STATE V. HAMER
    McGEE, C.J., dissenting
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(c)(1) allows notice by “[s]tipulation, which may be
    conditioned on each party’s consent to the trial judge, signed by both the State and
    the defendant and served on the counsel for any co-defendants.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-
    1201(c)(1). The use of the word “may” suggests judicial discretion. N.C.G.S. § 15A-
    1201(c)(1).     Although this subsection does not include any specific time
    requirements,8 I read this subsection as requiring the stipulation be “signed by both