State v. Hamer ( 2020 )
[…] E. Conclusion – Art. I, § 24 and N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201
    The record evidence10 is that Defendant did not request waiver in compliance
    with the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(c), as constitutionally mandated by
    10When the trial court ensures waiver of a fundamental right has been done knowingly and
    voluntarily, and otherwise in accordance with constitutional mandates, it “leaves a record adequate
    for any review that may be later sought, and forestalls the spin-off of collateral proceedings that seek
    30
    STATE V. HAMER
    McGEE, C.J., dissenting
    art. I, § 24. The State’s duty to ensure the issue of waiver was timely considered by
    the trial court was not met. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(d). The State did not “schedule the
    matter to be heard in open court to determine whether the judge agree[d] to hear the
    case without a jury” as required by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(d) and art. I, § 24. The trial
    court did not, prior to trial, “[a]ddress [D]efendant personally and determine whether
    [D]efendant fully underst[ood] and appreciate[d] the consequences of [D]efendant’s
    decision to waive the right to trial by jury” before it “consent[ed] to [D]efendant’s
    waiver of the right to a trial by jury” as required by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(d)(1) and
    art. I, § 24.
    It is not clear that the trial court conducted an inquiry to determine whether