State v. Hamer ( 2020 )
[…] with the constitutional waiver requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(c), as the trial
    can only occur after the calling of the calendar, which, pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-
    1201(c)(3), is the latest a defendant could possibly give notice of intent to waive.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(c)(3). Because, on the record evidence in this case, Defendant’s
    purported oral notice of his intent to waive a jury trial was given, if at all, after the
    calling of the calendar, it was untimely pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(c)(3), and
    Defendant’s request should not have been considered by the trial court.
    Id. “A defendant
    seeking to waive the right to trial by jury under subsection (b) of
    this section shall give notice of intent to waive a jury trial by” one of the “methods”
    set forth in subsections (c)(1), (c)(2), or (c)(3). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(c)(3). There is no
    record evidence that Defendant gave notice of his intent to waive a jury trial by any
    of the accepted methods set forth in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(c)(3). The majority opinion