Foxx v. Foxx ( 2022 )
[…] See
    Rosario, 
    139 N.C. App. at 262
    , 
    533 S.E.2d at 276
     (2000); Friend-Novorska, 
    143 N.C. App. at 395
    , 
    545 S.E.2d at 794
    ; Armstrong, 
    322 N.C. at 405-06
    , 
    368 S.E.2d at 600
    .
    ¶ 15         In the case sub judice, the trial court did not hold additional proceedings on
    remand and modified the percent distribution of marital assets without considering
    additional evidence.   In addition, one of the factors for consideration of an unequal
    distribution under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50-20
     is “[t]he income, property, and
    liabilities of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective.”
    8
    FOXX V. FOXX
    2022-NCCOA-223
    Opinion of the Court
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50-20
    . Since the most recent evidence was from the hearing
    before the entry of the 2018 order, the trial court could not address the “income,