In re: Meetze ( 2020 )
[…] 232 N.C. App. 224
    , 227, 
    754 S.E.2d 168
    , 171 (2014) (quoting In re Atkinson-Clark Canal Co., 
    234 N.C. 374
    , 377,
    
    67 S.E.2d 276
    , 278 (1951)).
    B. Willful Abandonment Without Just Cause
    Assuming arguendo that the Clerk could properly re-date the Assignment and
    Deficiency Judgment to 4 April 2019, we further hold that the trial court erred in
    - 14 -
    IN RE MEETZE
    Opinion of the Court
    concluding that Ms. Peacock willfully and without just cause abandoned Decedent
    within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-1. Under that statute, “[a] spouse who
    [1] willfully and [2] without just cause [3] abandons and refuses to live with the other
    spouse and [4] is not living with the other spouse at the time of such spouse’s death”
    is prohibited from receiving the spousal year’s allowance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-
    1(a)(3).6
    On de novo review, the trial court made the following findings of fact and
    conclusions of law pertinent to our analysis:
    3. Candee Able Peacock involuntarily and unwilfully