State v. Redmond ( 2022 )
[…] State v. Norman, 
    149 N.C. App. 588
    , 594,
    
    562 S.E.2d 453
    , 457 (2002) (citation omitted). To prevail on a motion to dismiss for
    fatal variance, “the defendant must show a fatal variance between the offense
    charged and the proof as to [t]he gist of the offense”, meaning that the State’s evidence
    contained “a variance regarding an essential element of the offense.” State v. Pickens,
    
    346 N.C. 628
    , 646, 
    488 S.E.2d 162
    , 172 (1997) (citations and quotation marks
    omitted).
    ¶ 11         Under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-160
    , “if any person shall wantonly and willfully
    injure the personal property of another, causing damage in an amount in excess of
    two hundred dollars ($200.00), [s]he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” N.C.
    STATE V. REDMOND
    2022-NCCOA-5
    Opinion of the Court
    Gen. Stat. § 14-160(b) (2019). “The identity of the owner of the property that the
    defendant allegedly injured is a material element of the offense of injury to personal
    property.” State v. Ellis, 
    368 N.C. 342