In re: Thompson , 253 N.C. App. 46 ( 2017 )
[…] validity of a document evidencing a property transaction on the grounds that the
    document contained an error or failed to identify the property with sufficient
    certainty. Our courts have had numerous opportunities during the last 150 years to
    consider the effect of an error or misnomer in a deed, promissory note, or other real
    estate-related document.    As a result, the law governing the issue of errors or
    uncertainty in such documents has been firmly established for more than a century.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (2015), known as the statute of frauds, requires that all
    contracts to convey land “shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or
    -6-
    IN RE: THOMPSON
    Opinion of the Court
    note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by
    some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.” The Supreme Court of North
    Carolina has held that “[a] valid contract to convey land, therefore, must contain
    expressly or by necessary implication all the essential features of an agreement to
    sell, one of which is a description of the land, certain in itself or capable of being