In re: Thompson , 253 N.C. App. 46 ( 2017 )
[…] The Thompsons
    do not dispute that they were properly served with notice of the hearing. Thereafter,
    a hearing “shall be held before the clerk of court in the county where the land, or any
    portion thereof, is situated.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) (2015). At the hearing, the
    lender “bears the burden of proving that there was a valid debt, default, the right to
    foreclose under power of sale, and notice.” In re Foreclosure of Brown, 
    156 N.C. App. 477
    , 489, 
    577 S.E.2d 398
    , 406 (2003). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) provides in
    relevant part that:
    If the clerk finds the existence of (i) valid debt of which
    the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default,
    (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, [and] (iv)
    notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b), . . .
    then the clerk shall authorize the mortgagee or trustee to
    proceed under the instrument, and the mortgagee or
    trustee can give notice of and conduct a sale pursuant to
    the provisions of this Article. . . .
    IV. Discussion
    In this case, the Thompsons’ only challenge to the order allowing foreclosure is
    their contention that the evidence fails to show that the Bank has the right to
    foreclose on the property. The Thompsons assert that as a result of an error contained