Tsonev v. McAir ( 2020 )
[…] verdict and not applying the “discovery rule,” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-52(16)
    and 1-50(5) (describing periods of repose and limitation for the commencement of
    actions arising from improvements to real property). Plaintiffs contend that the
    directed verdict granted on the basis of their failure to bring this action within the
    two-year period expressed in the contract was improper as they commenced the action
    within the periods set by our statutes of limitation and repose as defined by sections
    1-52(16) and -50(5). We disagree.
    -5-
    TSONEV V. MCAIR, INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16) states that “unless otherwise provided by law, for . .
    . physical damage to claimant’s property, the cause of action . . . shall not accrue until
    . . . physical damage to his property becomes apparent . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
    52(16) (2019). Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(5) states that,
    [n]o action to recover damages based upon or arising out of
    the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real
    property shall be brought more than six years from the