State v. Palmer ( 2020 )
[…] “Whether evidence is sufficient to warrant an instruction is a question of
    law.” State v. Smith, 
    263 N.C. App. 550
    , 558, 
    823 S.E.2d 678
    , 684 (2019) (alterations
    omitted). “[W]here the request for a specific instruction raises a question of law, the
    trial court's decisions regarding jury instructions are reviewed de novo by this Court.”
    State v. Edwards, 
    239 N.C. App. 391
    , 393, 
    768 S.E.2d 619
    , 621 (2015) (internal
    quotations omitted).
    “[I]t is unlawful for any person . . . [t]o possess a controlled substance.”
    N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(3) (2019).    Oxycodone is a Schedule II controlled substance.
    N.C.G.S. § 90-90(1)(a)(14) (2019). Further, “[a]ny person who violates [N.C.]G.S. [§]
    90-95(a)(3) on the premises of a penal institution or local confinement facility shall
    be guilty of a Class H felony.” N.C.G.S. § 90-95(e)(9) (2019). “The State must prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt every essential element of the crime charged, and it is
    incumbent upon the trial judge to so instruct the jury.” State v. Logner, 
    269 N.C. 550
    ,
    553, 554, 
    153 S.E.2d 63
    , 66 (1967).