State v. Palmer ( 2020 )
[…] been part of the jury instruction. N.C.G.S. § 90-101(c)(3) (2019) (“The following
    persons shall not be required to register and may lawfully possess controlled
    substances under the provisions of this Article . . . [a]n ultimate user or person in
    possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner.”).
    We disagree.
    A plain reading of the statute in question does not require the State to prove
    unlawful possession of a controlled substance as an element which the State bears
    the burden of proving.      N.C.G.S. § 90-95(e)(9) (2019) (“Any person who violates
    [N.C.]G.S. [§] 90-95(a)(3) on the premises of a penal institution or local confinement
    -5-
    STATE V. PALMER
    Opinion of the Court
    facility shall be guilty of a Class H felony.”). Moreover, N.C.G.S. § 90-113.1(a) clearly
    states that where an exemption or exception is requested, the burden of proof shall
    be upon the party claiming such exception, in this case Defendant. N.C.G.S. § 90-
    113.1(a) (2019).