Poulos v. Poulos ( 2020 )
[…] prior action, and were necessary to the judgment.” Accordingly, Defendants contend
    collateral estoppel bars Plaintiff’s request for a constructive trust over the
    - 11 -
    POULOS V. POULOS
    Opinion of the Court
    Transferred Property. This contention, however, fails to appreciate the nature of
    Plaintiff’s equitable distribution claim and the issues necessary to its determination.
    In the equitable distribution context, the trial court is required, inter alia, to
    classify, value, and distribute marital property. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(a) (2019).
    Section 50-20 defines “marital property” as “all real and personal property acquired
    by either spouse or both spouses during the course of the marriage and before the
    date of separation of the parties, and presently owned[.]” 
    Id. § 50-20(b)(1).
    “[B]oth
    legal and equitable interest in real and personal property are subject to distribution
    under section 50-20.” Upchurch v. Upchurch, 
    122 N.C. App. 172
    , 175, 
    468 S.E.2d 61
    ,
    63 (1996) (citations omitted).