State v. Leaks ( 2020 )
[…] Carter and expressly reaffirmed its holding in Richardson. State v. Carter, 
    357 N.C. 345
    , 361, 
    584 S.E.2d 792
    , 803-04 (2003) (“In Richardson, we approved a jury instruction that was, in all relevant
    respects, identical to the instruction at issue in the present case. Since Richardson, we have declined
    opportunities to reconsider the issue. After carefully examining defendant’s argument, we find no
    reason to depart from our prior holdings.” (citations omitted)).
    -9-
    STATE V. LEAKS
    Opinion of the Court
    2011 enactment of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-51.2, 14-51.3, creating statutory rights to
    self-defense, supersedes Richardson. In particular, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3, titled
    “Use of force in defense of person; relief from criminal or civil liability,” provides
    (a) A person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against
    another when and to the extent that the person reasonably
    believes that the conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself
    or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force.