State v. Leaks ( 2020 )
[…] not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful
    right to be if either of the following applies:
    (1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary
    to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or
    herself or another.
    (2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to G.S. 14-
    51.2.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-51.3 (a) (2019).
    Specifically, Defendant argues Section 14-51.3 does not require a person
    believe it necessary to kill his or her assailant in order to save himself or herself from
    death or bodily harm. Section 14-51.3 authorizes the use of deadly force if a person
    is “in any place he or she has the lawful right to be” and “reasonably believes that
    such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself
    . . . .” 
    Id. Defendant contends
    the trial court’s instruction allowing the jury to excuse
    Defendant of first-degree or second-degree murder “if, first, the Defendant believed
    it was necessary to kill the victim in order to save the Defendant from death or great