In re: C.T.T. ( 2023 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    court may terminate a respondent parent’s parental rights if the findings establish
    (1) one or more grounds for termination exist, and (2) termination is in the best
    interests of the child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110.
    2. Summons and Notice
    In addition to service requirements, the statutory content of section 7B-1106
    is required in the summons for termination of parental rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
    1106(a)-(b). When respondent parents receive notice by publication, the publication
    must also comply with the notice requirements under subsection 7B-1106(b)(4). In re
    C.A.C., 
    222 N.C. App. 687
    , 688, 
    731 S.E.2d 544
    , 545 (2012). Subsection 7B-1106(b)(4),
    provides: “[N]otice that if the parent is indigent and is not already represented by
    appointed counsel, the parent is entitled to appointed counsel, that provisional
    counsel has been appointed and that the appointment of the provisional counsel will
    be reviewed by the court at the first hearing after service.” If a respondent parent
    does not appear at the first hearing after service, the “court shall dismiss the
    provisional counsel.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(a)(1).
    3. Personal Jurisdiction
    A trial court’s jurisdiction over a person is generally achieved through the