In re: C.T.T. ( 2023 )
[…] commence termination of parental rights proceedings: either by petition or by motion.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104. First, section 7B-1102(a) permits state agencies such as
    the Department of Social Services (“DSS”) to file a motion in district court for
    termination of parental rights in pending abuse, neglect, or dependency proceedings
    involving juveniles. Second, if no such pending action exists, then DSS or a parent
    or guardian seeking to terminate the parental rights of another parent may file a
    petition to terminate their rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103. The petition or motion
    must be entitled “In Re (juvenile’s last name), a minor juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    7B-1104. The petition or motion must also allege, “[f]acts that are sufficient to
    warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental
    rights exist.”   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6).      Absent exceptions in preliminary
    proceedings for unknown parents, once a petition or motion is filed for termination of
    parental rights, the trial court “shall cause a summons to be issued.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 7B-1106(a).